CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 816829

Mr. Henry Dondero
Lansea Systems Incorporated
25 Fairmount Way
Quincy, MA 02169

RE: The tariff classification of various gear reduction equipment and pneumatic actuators from Japan

Dear Mr. Dondero:

In your letter dated November 14, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are two main groups of items that you have expressed interest in. The first are a series of gear reduction devices used to multiple torque and normally driven by electric motors. As imported, they will not be equipped with their motors. These items consist of the Q-TEN, Q-TEN BALLWORM, and PEARLDEX INDEXER. The Q-Ten is a fixed ratio speed changer that utilizes steel balls trapped between two rotating discs. These discs have elliptical ball races ground into their opposing faces. By the eccentric motion created by the interaction of the rotating discs, the balls, and the rotated (output) disc, a known speed reduction, with zero backlash, can be created. The items involved here consist of the BR, BBR, and BRA series of inline reducers. They are capable of being produced in speed reduction ranges from 5:1 to 1600:1. The Q-Ten Ballworm (BW) series functions in a similar manner except that the output is at 90 degrees to the input.

The Pearldex (PD) series of indexing actuators uses balls and ballways in place of roller gears or cams. As seen in the attached picture, the unit takes the horizontal rotation of the input shaft and converts it 90 degrees to a vertical output. This is accomplished through the interaction of the balls and the worm gear type ballway. The series is capable of from 2 to 30 indexes per revolution.

The second group of items consist of the Camwing, Minidex and Minitable pneumatic indexing and actuating devices. The CW Camwing series is a line of "soft" start and stop pneumatic rotary actuators. They utilize a combination of a linear pneumatic cylinder coupled to a ball and ballway drive, somewhat similar to that of the Pearldex actuator, to provide a bi-directional, 90 degree rotation. The Minidex and the Minitable are also both pneumatically powered ball and ballway type rotary actuators.

The applicable subheading for the Q-Ten, Q-Ten Ballway and Pearldex gear reducers will be 8483.40.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fixed ratio gear boxes and other speed changers. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem both now and in 1996. The Camwing, Minidex and Minitable are all classifiable under HTS subheading 8412.39.0080, which provides for pneumatic power engines and motors, other than linear acting, other. The rate of duty is 2.7 percent ad valorem for 1995, and 2 percent ad valorem effective 1/1/96.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division